CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Laura Mannisto
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Bromocresol Purple, Sodium Salt (water soluble), CAS 62625-30-3, from Austria; 2-(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)ethylamine, CAS 52516-13-9, from France and N-[3-(1H-Imidazol-2-ylamino)-4-methylphenyl]-3-trifluoromethylbenzamide, CAS not available

Dear Ms. Mannisto

In your letter dated January 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 2-(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)ethylamine, also known as 2,4-Dichlorophenethylamine, will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N-[3-(1H-Imidazol-2-ylamino)-4-methylphenyl]-3-trifluoromethylbenzamide will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Bromocresol Purple, Sodium Salt (water soluble), chemically known as Phenol, 4,4’-(1,1-Dioxide-3H-2, 1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene) bis [2-bromo-6-methyl]-, monosodium salt, will be 2934.99.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division